October 30, 2018

In May 2018  I decided it would be great to compete in the Laser Radial Oceania Masters to be sailed from the Sofitel Resort Denaru Island in Fiji.

The week before the start I decided with some trepidation to change from the Radial rig to the Full Standard Rig knowing f...

June 15, 2018

NOTICE OF THE 127TH ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING AND PRIZE GIVING

CHRISTCHURCH YACHT CLUB CLUBHOUSE, MONCKS BAY

SATURDAY 7TH JULY 2018

Please arrive early 

AGM STARTS AT 5PM SHARP 

Followed by Prize giving 

A LIGHT SUPPER WILL BE PROVIDED AT $5 A HEAD OR $15 A FAMILY

Members please...

September 6, 2017

WORKING BEE THIS SUNDAY 10TH September  AT CYC  - STARTS 10AM 

Reminder to all members, and parents guardians of juniors.  

We need to make everything ship shape before opening day. 

Lots of jobs to do : 

-setting up the new orange mitre 10 sails on our club opti...

September 4, 2017

Visit to Christchurch Sailing Club,  Dorset England

One of the highlights of our recent trip to Europe and England was our visit to the Christchurch Sailing Club in Dorset.

The club is situated on a estuary(not to dissimilar to our own) on the South Coast on England abou...

August 19, 2017

Opening day for the 2017/18 season is on Saturday 16th September with the race starting at 12:00pm. Members please bring a plate.  For season program click here

July 8, 2017

Laser Full

1st  180211 Simon Wilson

2nd  13907  Michael Bamford

3rd  190325  Sean Thompson

 Laser Radial 

1st  201518  Hamish Atkinson

2nd  150010  Richard Ineson 

3rd  198110  Gavin Bird

 Laser 4.7 

1st  10538  Sam Higinbottom

2nd...

July 8, 2017

Overall Championship

1

Wayne Avery

2

Phil Williams

3

Murray Sargisson

Ladies

1

Sarah Berry

2

Catherine Bridges

3

Heather Garside

Handicap

Tim Bird

Fresh Breeze

Daniel Smith

Heavy Weight

Guy Taylor Smith

Townsend Boat Trophy

Wayne Avery

Great Grand Master 70+

Alex Aitken

Grand Master 65+

Phil W...

July 8, 2017

Results for the Graham Mander Canterbury P Class Championships (10,11th Dec 2016) were:

3rd – Alice Floyd, Christchurch Yacht Club

2nd – Thomas Pirker, Mount Pleasant Yacht Club

1st – Cara Higinbottom, Mount Pleasant Yacht Club

1st on Handicap was Alice Floyd, Christchurch...

July 7, 2017

Congratulations to all those who competed in this regatta for 2016.

For a full list of results for the 2016 Graham Mander and CYC Junior Regatta, follow this link : Results & Ranking

Please reload

Follow Us
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square